Archaeology Minor (Arts Program) - ASMIN0155

Enrolment Requirements

This is a limited enrolment program. Students must have completed 4.0 credits and meet the requirements listed below to enrol.

Completed courses (with minimum grades)
The following course with the stated minimum grades are required:

Completion Requirements

(4.0 credits, including at least 1.0 credit at the 300 or 400-levels)

1. ANT200Y1
2. ARH305H1 and ARH309H1
3. 1.5 credits from Group A
4. 0.5 credit from Group B

If ARH312Y1 is completed, it will be considered a Group A course.


Group A: Theoretical and Methods 1: Theoretical

ANT210H1, ANT370H1, ANT372H1, ANT409H1, ANT410H1, ANT411H1, ANT416H1, ANT420H1, MCS225Y1, NMC266H1, NMC474H1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 2: Archaeometry

CHM317H1, CHM414H1, CHM416H1, GGR337H1, JGA305H1, NMC470H1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 3: Ceramic and Lithic Analysis

ANT406H1, NMC462H1, NMC465H1, NMC466H1, NMC469Y1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 4: Geoarchaeology

ANT409H1, GGR272H1, GGR273H1, GGR301H1, GGR337H1, GGR373H1, GGR390H1, GGR413H1, ESS234H1, ESS331H1, JGA305H1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 5: Osteoarchaeology and Zooarchaeology

ANT334H1, ANT335Y1, ANT338H1, ANT415Y1, ANT434H1, EEB318H1, EEB323H1, EEB324H1, EEB390H1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 6: Paleoethnobotany

EEB340H1, GGR305H1, GGR390H1, JGE331H1

Group A: Theoretical and Methods 7: Urbanism and Settlement

ANT318H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 1: Classical and Aegean Archaeology

CLA210H1, CLA215H1, CLA230H1, CLA231H1, CLA362H1, CLA363H1, CLA364H1, CLA367H1, CLA368H1, CLA369H1, CLA389H1, CLA392H1, CLA402H1, CLA403H1, FAH206H1, FAH207H1, FAH303H1, FAH309H1, FAH401H1, FAH407H1, FAH486H1, HIS320H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 2: Egyptian Archaeology

JAL328H1, NMC343H1, NMC344H1, NMC362Y1, NMC367H1, NMC368H1, NMC461H1, NMC467H1, NMC468H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 3: European and Celtic Archaeology

CLT337H1, CLT338H1, CLT344Y1, FAH318H1, FAH327H1, FAH328H1, FAH420H1, FAH421H1, HIS321H1, HIS323H1, HIS336H1, HIS357Y1, HIS403H1, HIS424H1, HIS432H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 4: Historical Archaeology

ANT412H1, FAH376H1, GGR240H1, GGR241H1, GGR336H1, GGR421H1, HIS369H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 5: Islamic Archaeology

HIS303H1, NMC348Y1, NMC374H1, NMC376H1, NMC394H1, NMC476H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 6: Near Eastern Archaeology

JAL328H1, NMC260H1, NMC264H1, NMC346H1, NMC347H1, NMC360H1, NMC361H1, NMC363H1, NMC364H1, NMC370H1, NMC445H1, NMC446H1, NMC447H1, NMC461H1, NMC463H1, NMC464H1, NMC466H1, NMC471H1, NMC491H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 7: North and South American Prehistory

ANT314H1, ANT315H1, ANT317H1, ANT319Y1, ANT320H1, ANT407H1, HIS369H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 8: Old World Prehistory

ANT419H1, ARH360H1

Group B: Area Courses and Cultural History 9: East Asian Archaeology

EAS312H1, EAS412H1


Note: Effective Fall 2021, courses associated with St. Michael's College's Celtic Studies program will have the new "CLT" designator. In addition, courses associated with Victoria College's Material Culture and Semiotics program will have the new "MCS" designator.